The 180 Blog Banner Kaplan LSAT's Twitter Page Kaplan LSAT's Facebook Page Kaplan LSAT's Youtube Page The 180 Blog RSS Feed Kaplan LSAT

Real LSAT Practice Questions: Logic Games Question Set

Get ready for our real LSAT logic games practice questions, logic games edition!  If you haven’t checked out the set up for this game yet, get your master sketch ready for action.  Try the questions on your own, then check out our explanations…  the second half of the question set will be out tomorrow!

 

Real LSAT Questions PrepTest 19 (CR LSAC)

click for larger view

This image is the copyrighted property of the LSAC

 Q8: Often a “could be true” question with no new information takes a long time to answer.  However, just watch how fast the wrong choices fall thanks to the helpful Tues/Thurs deductions.

(A) No, two workshops, Production and Rehearsals, must be conducted on Thurs. Eliminate (A).

(B) Can only one workshop be conducted on Fri? Sure. If Lighting takes Mon/Tues, and a Production or Rehearsals workshop is scheduled on Wed, then the sole Fri workshop would be the other remaining one, Production or Rehearsals. The remaining Staging workshop would of course fall on either Mon or Wed. (B) could be true and we need look no further. For the record:

(C) Only Lighting and Staging are conducted on Tuesday; no room on Tuesday for Rehearsals.

(D) Only Production and Rehearsals are conducted on Thursday; no slot on Thursday for Staging.

(E) Production and Rehearsals are both conducted on Thursday, so if Production and Rehearsals are also conducted on Wednesday, then the only days open for Lighting and Staging are Monday and Tuesday, leaving Friday with no workshops, a direct violation of Rule 2.

Big Picture:

• If you didn’t take the time up front to figure out the Tuesday/Thursday deductions, it was probably wise to save this question until later on. After working through more concrete questions, such as 10, 11, and 12 here, one can often learn enough about a game to handle a tricky “non-if” question (i.e. no hypothetical provided) like this one.

Q9: Here’s another “could be true” question with no new information. Once again, the Tuesday/Thursday deductions make this one a snap: (A) and (E) are both easy to toss if you recognize that Rule 3 mandates that Rehearsals and Production be conducted after Lighting is over.

(B), (D) We now know that Thursday must include two workshops, Production and Rehearsals, so what these two choices propose is impossible.

(C) Work it out on paper: Staging by itself on Monday . . . Lighting on Wednesday . . . yep, everything’s fine: Monday: Staging only; Tuesday: Lighting and Staging; Wednesday: Lighting only; Thursday and Friday: Production and Rehearsals. Once again, we have an answer, and on test day you needn’t go further if you’ve fully proven to yourself that this one is possible. But this issue of checking all five choices or not is not always black and white. Here are some other considerations to take into account:

Big Picture:

• “Should I check all five choices if I’m sure of my answer?” Students pose this question again and again. You have to weigh two issues here: Yes, you may gain extra time by not checking the other choices, but you also risk losing a point because you might have made a mistake that checking the other choices might reveal. Your weeks of Kaplan practice should tell you whether you tend to do better by checking all five or by not doing so.

• It’s probably smart to look at all five choices for the first question or two on every game—just to make sure that you’ve got the game under control and haven’t missed anything. After that, it’s your call as to whether you should check all five choices, and that call should be based on both your past experiences with Logic Games, and your command of the particular game under consideration.

Q10:

Rule 3 says that the second Lighting must be conducted before the first Production.  With Production conducted on Wednesday, Lighting must take Monday and Tuesday.  As simple as that, choice (A) must be true.

(B) cannot be true; this would leave Friday open. In fact, the other Rehearsals workshop must be held on Friday for the situation in the stem to work.

(C) is (as we’ve already seen) impossible.

(D) and (E) both could be true, but need not be; the remaining Staging workshop can be held on either Monday or Wednesday.

Big Picture:

• Not all questions are created equal. While this question may not be a flat-out “gimme,” for most examinees it’s considerably easier than the two questions that precede it. That’s why those who failed to make all of the set-up deductions were probably wise to begin here, with a question that provided a concrete “leg up” into the work, foregoing the less concrete Qs. 8 and 9 until later.

Stay tuned for more real LSAT practice questions, and let us know if you have any questiions in the comments below!

About Christine Schrader

None entered

, , , ,

" "